Outstanding Businesses in the Tri-Cities

Take a look through the Tri-Cities Chamber Business Excellence Awards history. All of the businesses, organization and individuals listed below were and continue to be exemplary leaders in business and commitment to supporting community in the Tri-Cities.

2016 Winners

 

Business of the Year (1-10)

Winner: Dion Custom Metal Fabrication & Design
Anytime Fitness Port Coquitlam
Port Moody Flowers
Shawn Lam Video
Tirecraft Port Coquitlam


Business of the Year (10-30)

Winner: Natu’Oil Services Inc.
Alliance Printing
Rocky Point Ice Cream


Business of the Year (30+)

Winner: Finger Food Studios
Altac Services
Associated Labels & Packaging


Community Spirit Award

Winner: Phoenix Truck & Crane
Ethical Waste Services
Jason Jakubec, Lawyers West LLP.


Not-For-Profit

Winner: The Rotary Clubs of the Tri-Cities
Coquitlam Firefighters Charitable Society
The Simon Fraser Society for Community Living


Business Leader

Winner: Tom Ramsay, Meridian RV
Anita Wilson, Coast Therapy
Bradley Leitch, Soccer Express


Young Professional

Winner: Raj Mutti, Hard Rock Casino Vancouver
Chris Chong, Butter Studios
Lindsay Viscount, Longevity Graphics


Chamber Member

Maureen Seguin, Century 21 In Town Realty


 

2015 Winners

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Arthur Murray Dance Studio
Engineered Bodies Strength & Conditioning
Fitzpatrick & Associates
Polly K Consulting – Event Management
Vancouver Tumblebus


Business of the Year (10-50)

Winner: BTM Lawyers LLP
Coast Therapy
SynergyAspen Environmental
Turbulent Diffusion Technology Inc.
West World Paper


Business of the Year (50+)

Winner: Rokstad Power
Harken Towing
TYGO Enterprises


Community Spirit Award

Winner: Katrina Shelast, Hair We Are Beauty Boutique
Paul MacDonald, Ethical Waste Services
Scotiabank


Not-For-Profit

Winner: Soroptimist International of the Tri-Cities
I AM SOMEONE Foundation
Rotary Clubs of the Tri-Cities


Business Leader

Winner: Gary Mauris, Dominion Lending Centres
Don Drysdale, DBM Lawyers
Julie Fisher, Lawyers West LLP


Chamber Member

Ken Doty, Sandpiper Signs & Decals


 

2014 Winners

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Coquitlam Florist
Beyond the Grape
Sharon Perry Inc., Chartered Accountant


Business of the Year (10-50)

Winner: International Submarine Engineering
Caffe Divano
Coast Therapy


Business of the Year (50+)

Winner: Dynamic Structures
Sysco
Westwood Honda


Community Spirit Award

Winner: Kelly Strongitharm, Ruben’s Shoes
John Wolff, Investors Group
Scott Masse, Mardon Insurance


Not-For-Profit

Winner: Tri-City Transitions Society
ACCESS Youth Outreach Services
Soroptimist International of the Tri-Cities


Business Leader

Winner: Ken Catton, Pacific Coast Terminals
Curt Allison, Express Employment Professionals
Thomas L. Spraggs, Spraggs & Co.


Chamber Member

Don Layfield, Tri-City News


 

2013 Winners

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Butter Media
Express Employment Professionals
snapd Coquitlam


Business of the Year (10-50)

Winner: Cap’s Westwood Cycle
Comensoli Foods
Home Instead Senior Care


Business of the Year (50+)

Winner: Metro Motors
Rhema Health Products
Westwood Plateau


Community Spirit Award

Winner: Greg Garrison, Mardon Insurance
Coquitlam Express
Tri-Cities Homelessness Task Force


Not-For-Profit

Winner: Crossroads Hospice Society
ACCESS Youth Outreach Services
Tri-City Transitions


Business Leader

Winner: Wim Vander Zalm, Art Knapp
Anita Wilson, Coast Therapy
Nic Girgulis, Hard Rock Casino Vancouver


Chamber Member

Mark Pettie, Pettie Insurance


 

2012 Winners

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Innovative Fitness Port Moody
PollyK Consulting
Tri-City Paint & Decorating


Business of the Year (10-50)

Winner: Graytek Solutions
Spraggs & Co.
The Vancouver Golf Club


Business of the Year (50+)

Winner: Kiewit
Euro-Rite Cabinets
LIVE to PLAY


Community Spirit Award

Winner: Dave Teixeira, Dave.ca
Pacific Coast Terminals
snapd Coquitlam


Not-For-Profit

Winner: KidSport Tri-Cities
Soroptimist International of the Tri-Cities
Tri-City Transitions


Business Leader

Winner: Deborah Stetz, Coquitlam Centre
Paul Droulis, Canadian Tire
Wim Vander Zalm, Art Knapp


Chamber Member

Darla Furlani, Darla Furlani Photography


 

2011 Winners

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Sandpiper Signs & Decals
Sweet Beginnings Wedding & Event Planning
teleCAT Communication


Business of the Year

Winner: Mr. Mike’s Steakhouse
Best Western Coquitlam Inn
Sysco Vancouver


Not-For-Profit

Winner: Douglas College Foundation
Coquitlam Metro-Ford Soccer Club
KidSport


Business Leader

Winner: Jim Irwin, Westwood Honda
Don Layfield, Tri-City News
Rick Sisson, Coquitlam Towing


Chamber Member

Fred Soofi, Pasta Polo


 

2010 Winners

 

Business of the Year

Winner: Tri-Cities Thrifty Foods
Natural Factors
Scotiabank


Small Business of the Year

Winner: Me-N-Ed’s Pizza Parlour
Innovative Fitness
Trophy Centre


Business Leader

Tie: Doug Mourneau, Rhino Marketing
Tie: Layne Magnuson, Metro Motors
Erin Davidson, Austin Heights BIA


Not-For-Profit

Winner: Place des Arts
Port Moody Ecological Society
Coquitlam Public Library


Chamber Member

Greg Garrison, Mardon Insurance Brokers


 

2009 Winners

 

Outstanding Business 

Winner: Coquitlam Centre
Eaglequest Golf – Coquitlam
Thrify Foods – Suterbrook


Outstanding Small Business

Winner: Beyond the Grape
The Trophy Centre
Veridamo Photography


Business Leader

Winner: Greg Barnes, Barnes Harley-Davidson Buell
Wim Vander Zalm, Art Knapp
Geoff Scott, Tri-Cities Community TV


Not-For-Profit

Winner: PoCoMo Youth Services Society
Rotary Club of Port Moody
The Simon Fraser Society for Community Living


Newsmaker

Winner: Doug Stead, Tri-M Group
Dave Teixeira, Dave.ca
Ernie “Punch” McLean


Chamber Member

John Wolff, Investors Group


 

2008 Winners

 

Outstanding Business 

Winner: Tri-City News
KMS Tools and Equipment


Outstanding Small Business

Winner: Dave.ca Communications
Creekside Fashions


Business Leader

Winner: Abdul Ladha, Able Auctions
Peter Kobayashi, G&F Financial Group


Innovative Spirit

Winner: PoCoMo Youth Services Society
MUG Solutions


Legacy Leadership

Winner: SHARE Family & Community Services
Geoff Scott, Tri-City Community TV


Newsmaker

Winner: Hope for Freedom Society
QNet


Chamber Member

Brian McCristall, Tri-City News


2007 Winners

 

Outstanding Business 

Winner: The Oppenheimer Group
International Submarine Engineering
KMS Tools & Equipment


Outstanding Small Business

Winner: Creative Transport
Creekside Fashions
Current Corporation
Roxy Design


Business Leader

Winner: Bill Dick, Phoenix Truck & Crane
Doug Mourneau, Rhino Marketing
Fred Soofi, Pasta Polo


Innovative Spirit

Winner: Community Volunteer Connections
Arts Connect Tri-Cities
Runners and Booties Fitness


Legacy Leadership

Winner: Larry Fleming
Coquitlam Farmers Market Society
David Driscoll


Newsmaker

Winner: Harriette Chang, Random Acts of Kindness
Blanket BC
Sean Aiken


Chamber Member

Pat Robinson, Park Georgia Realty


 

2006 Winners

 

Outstanding Business

Winner: Park Lane
Maple Leaf Self Storage
Norco Products


Outstanding Small Business

Winner: The Runner’s Den
Pacific Basket Company
St. John Ambulance


Legacy Leadership

Crossroads Hospice Society
Pacific Coast Terminals
Ted Kuntz


Newsmaker

Winner: Crossroads Hospice Society
Buchman Built
Kyle MacDonald


Business Person of the Year

Winner: Michael Hwang
Ken Catton, Pacific Coast Terminals
Fred Soofi, Pasta Polo


Innovative Spirit

Winner: Farabloc Development
Burchett Andrews Dist.
Douglas Self-Employment Program


Chamber Member

Shabir Amarshi


 

2005 Winners

 

Outstanding Business 

Winner: AMEC
Canadian Tire
Metro Motors


Outstanding Small Business

Winner: Club Aviva
Miss Tress
Investors Group


Legacy Leadership

Winner: Tracy Price
Sid Keay, Ocean Trailer
Billy Weslowski, Inner Vision


Newsmaker

Winner: AMEC
Crossroads Hospice Societty
SHARE


Citizen of the Year

Linda Balzer
Ted Kuntz
John Casey


Entrepreneurial Spirit

Fab All Manufacturing
PTI Punch Tools
Vivio’s


Chamber Member

Ken Woodward