2019 Business Excellence Awards Nominees

Every year, the Tri-Cities Chamber of Commerce publicly recognizes outstanding businesses, organizations, and professionals for their hard work and innovation within our community.

On November 7, we’ll be celebrating these outstanding businesses at the Nominees’ Luncheon at Westwood Plateau Golf & Country Club. Register today

Business of the Year (1-10)

Rocco’s Deli
Rosemarie’s Treasures
WTS Wireless Technical Services Inc.
Golftec – Coquitlam
Remix Hair Studio
Crossfit CBC
Jung Mi Hong Notary Corporation
Big Hearts Homecare
Labour Rights Law Office
Eddie & Ev, the Salon
Mathnasium of Tri-Cities
Spotlight Events and Design
Provincial Spirits
Strawberries and Sunshine Healing Centre
Squish Juicery
Hayley Rae Photography
Ross Chocolates
Westcoast SCI
Joanna Moss Creative
The Big Flat Pancake Co.
What’s On! PoCo
Healing Soul Hypnosis
Bump Physio & Co
PlayWorks Physio
Aging My Way Home Care
Marcraft Homes
Dave’s Custom Metal

Strive Health & Performance

Business of the Year (11-30)

Creative Transportation Solutions Ltd.
Nextleaf Solutions Ltd
Ray Clinic
Longevity Graphics
PULSE Dance Centre
West World Paper
Innovative Fitness

Business of the Year (30+)

Hard Rock Casino Vancouver
Allied Coast Therapy
Canadian Tire Coquitlam
Rise CPA
Tidal Transport
Sysco
Eco Paving
Executive Plaza Hotel Metro Vancouver
All-Pro Services
Invictus Professional Snowfighters
Taphouse
Executive Plaza Hotel Coquitlam

Business Leader

Kirsten Wilson, Jack Cewe Construction
Mike Falco, Rocco’s Deli
Fred Soofi, Pasta Polo
Fatma Taha, Big Hearts Homecare
Angela Calla, The Angela Calla Team
Gabriel Wong, Westcoast SCI
Mark Friebe, The Giggle Dam Dinner Theatre
Anita Wilson, Coast Therapy
Chris Chong, Butter Studios

Not-For-Profit

BC SPCA Tri Cities Education and Adoption Centre
Soroptimist of the Tri-Cities
Avenues of Change – Westcoast Family
Kinsight
Access Youth Outreach Services
Crossroads Hospice
Community Integration Services Society (CISS)
Charlene Reaveley Children’s Charity
New View Society
Build a Biz Kids
Community Ventures Society
National Kitchen and Bath Association BC Chapter

Young Professional

Srdjana Kasic, Longevity Graphics
Kelso Kennedy, RedStamp Agency Inc.
Cassie Curtis, Cakes n Sweets
Jessica Morrison, Squish Juicery
Adina Diaconu, WESTPRO Physiotherapy
Yasaman Madanikia, Expressions Counselling
Taryn Barker, The Little Butcher
Jamie Banfield, Jamie Banfield Design
Josh Redpath, Redpath Relocations

Community Spirit

Women’s Collaborative Hub
Kyle O’Genski, Hard Rock Casino Vancouver
ACCESS Youth Outreach Services
Sandpiper Signs and Decals Inc.
Remix Hair Studio
Wesbild
Team Leo – Remax Real Estate
Mathnasium of Tri-Cities
Angela Calla, Angela Calla Mortgage Team
Strawberries & Sunshine Healing Centre
The Giggle Dam Dinner Theatre
Erin Johnstone, Healing Soul Hypnosis
What’s On! Poco
Joanna Moss Creative
Rebaz’s barbershop
Phox Foods