Every year, the Tri-Cities Chamber of Commerce publicly recognizes some of the region’s most exceptional businesses, organizations, and professionals for their excellence in business, and we’re excited to announce the finalists for our 2021 Business Excellence Awards!

Each of these nominated businesses and individuals has demonstrated a passion for business and the Tri-Cities community, and we wish them all great success in their respective industries.

Public voting is now open and the deadline to submit your votes is Wednesday, November 24 at 5PM. Your opinion matters — vote for your favourite finalists and help our judging panel select this year’s winners.


 

Business Resiliency Award Finalists

• Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp
• MPowerLives Company
• One Stop Party Rentals
• Safe Care Home Support
• The Fountainhead Network

 

Business of the Year (1-10 Employees) Award Finalists

• From:Us Gifting Company
• Labour Rights Law Office
• Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp
• Squish Juicery

 

Business of the Year (11-30 Employees) Award Finalists

• Bump Physio & Co.
• Ethical Waste Services Ltd.
• PlayWorks Physio
• Strive Health & Performance
• Westcoast SCI Physiotherapy Port Coquitlam

 

Business of the Year (30+ Employees) Award Finalists

• Big Hearts Home Care
• Cat & Fiddle Sports Bar & Restaurant
• Dominion Lending Centre
• Metro Motors Ltd.

 

Business Leader of the Year Award Finalists

• Claire McLean, SHARE Family and Community Services Society
• Jessica Morrison, Squish Juicery
• Kyle O’Genski, Patina Brewing Co.
• Malik Malikzada, Jamila’s Kitchen & Grill
• Moe Manavipour, Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp

 

Community Spirit Award Finalists

• Aultrust Financial Ltd.
• COBS Bread Bakery Suter Brook
• Juris Notary
• Kirmac Collison & Automotive Collision Systems
• Tri-Cities United

 

Not-For-Profit of the Year Award Finalists

• Backpack Buddies
• Community Ventures Society
• Coquitlam Public Library
• The People’s Pantry Food Recovery Society
• Tri-Cities Transitions Society

 

Young Professional of the Year Award Finalists

• Braidey Sturgeon, Estate Vision
• Dylan Wilson, Wilson Media
• Mariko Baerg, Bridgewell Real Estate Group
• Paul Choi, Juris Notary
• Tiaan Grimbeek, Top Notch Catering

 

Environmental Steward of the Year Award Finalists

• Live For Tomorrow (LFT) Group Brands Ltd.
• Tru Earth Environmental Products Inc.
• Wesbild