Every year, the Tri-Cities Chamber of Commerce publicly recognizes outstanding businesses, organizations, and professionals for their hard work and innovation within our community.

Each and every one of our nominees has demonstrated excellence in business and a passion for our community, and we are incredibly excited to announce the full list of nominees for our 2021 Business Excellence Awards!

Thank you to everyone who took the time to extend a peer nomination, or submit a self-nomination, for some of the region’s most exceptional individuals and businesses.

This year’s winners will be announced at the Business Excellence Awards celebration on Saturday, January 29, 2022.


 

Business Resiliency Award Nominees

• Blue Flame Software
• Bump Physio & Co
• Butter Studios
• Cintel Business Solutions
• Coast Therapy Tri-Cities
• Coquitlam Florist
• Dr. Matthew S. Ng Inc.
• Draft Doctor
• John B Pub Ltd.
• Kaylin Lactin Wellness & Accountability Coaching
• Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp

• MPower Lives
• Oakwyn Realty Encore
• One Stop Party Rentals Ltd.
• Parkland Players Ltd.
• Profile Properties Ltd.
• Reveal Events Group Ltd.
• RVN Wellness
• Safe Care Home Support
• Sessionwire Communications Inc.
• The Fountainhead Network Coworking & Media Space
• Tri-Cities Cleaning Services

 

Business of the Year (1-10 Employees) Award Nominees

• Blue Mountain Autopro
• Bulging Gift Baskets Vancouver
• CIMMA, Canadian Immigration Access
• Eagle Ridge Physiotherapy
• From:Us Gifting Company
• Kaifko Creative
• Kintec Footwear + Orthotics
• Labour Rights Law Office

• Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp
• Olive The Best
• Renata Steele RE/MAX City Realty
• Reveal Events Group Ltd.
• Samantha’s Cleaning Services
• Squish Juicery
• Tornado Potato BC
• Yoga Generation

 

Business of the Year (11-30 Employees) Award Nominees

• ADN Refrigeration Ltd.
• Bump Physio & Co
• Doppio Zero Pizza
• Ethical Waste Services Ltd.

• Pacific Powertech Inc.
• PlayWorks Physio
• Strive Health and Performance
• Westcoast SCI Physiotherapy Port Coquitlam

 

Business of the Year (30+ Employees) Award Nominees

• All-Pro Services Ltd.
• Big Hearts Home Care
• Cat & Fiddle Sports Bar & Restaurant

• Dominion Lending Centres
• Metro Motors Ltd.

 

Business Leader of the Year Award Nominees

• Cameron Hite, Pacific Powertech Inc.
• Claire MacLean, SHARE Family and Community Services Society
• Darrel Narayan, ADN Refrigeration Ltd.
• Erin Scarlett, The Fountainhead Network Coworking & Media Space
• Fritz Radandt, Place Weave & Solve Now
• Gabriel Wong, Westcoast SCI Physiotherapy Port Coquitlam
• Haresh and Hema Bhatt, Natu’oil Services Inc.
• Ian Underwood, Ian Underwood Software Development
• Janice Boyle, Crossroads Hospice Society
• Jessica Morrison, Squish Juicery
• Joe Deobald, Full Frame Marketing Inc.
• Johann Contreras, Contreras Law

• Jung Mi Hong, United Notary
• Kelly Raabe, Kelly Raabe Personal Real Estate Corporation
• Kyle O’Genski, Patina Brewing Co.
• Lisa van Reeuwyk, Bloom Business Development
• Malik Malikzada, Jamila’s Kitchen & Grill
• Martin Baluch, Shack Shine
• Melanie Schroeder, Out of The Box Chartered Professional Accountant
• Moe Manavipour, Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp
• Najah Hage, YWCA Metro Vancouver
• Navid Morawej, Aultrust Financial Ltd.
• Reza Jafari, Avrio Accounting Solutions Inc.
• Robert Jang, All-Pro Services Ltd.
• Sam Araki, ElementIQ
• Sarah Shon, K-Mom Doulas Inc.

 

Community Spirit Award Nominees

• Aultrust Financial Ltd.
• Cascadia Pacific Consulting
• COBS Bread Bakery Suter Brook
• Doughnut Love
• Fulfill Shoppe
• Genevieve Kyle – Lefebvre, Parent Talk Podcast & Tri-Cities United
• HumanTalents Tech. Canada
• Juris Notary
• KB Consulting
• Kirmac Collision & Automotive Collision Systems
• Louise Roberts, YWCA
• Mary Hill Fit Body Boot Camp
• Mindful Nourishment
• Parsa Pages

• Rags to Reaches Digital Marketing
• RVN Wellness
• Sandpiper Signs & Decals Inc.
• SBV Cleaning
• SME Strategies
• Shawna Comey, Tri-Cities United & WestCoast Family Centres Society
• Soroptimist International of the TriCities
• Tom Smith, Coquitlam Wellness Centre & Rocky Point CrossFit
• Tri-Cities United
• Tru Earth Environmental Products Inc.
• Vishad Deeplaul, Backpack Buddies & Tri-Cities United
•  WorkBC Tri-Cities

 

Not-For-Profit of the Year Award Nominees

• ACCESS Youth Outreach Services Society
• Backpack Buddies
• BC SPCA Tri-Cities Education & Adoption Centre
• Community Integration Services Society
• Community Ventures Society
• Coquitlam Public Library

• Talitha Koum Society
• The People’s Pantry Food Recovery Society
• Tri-City Transitions Society
• WestCoast Family Centres Society
• WorkBC Tri-Cities

 

Young Professional of the Year Award Nominees

• Amelia Powell, Delta Mei Skincare
• Amen Jlili, Blue Byte Systems Inc.
• Andy Le, 247 Server Tech
• Braidey Sturgeon, Estate Vision
• Dan Ferrato, Club Sweat Fitness
• Dylan Wilson, Wilson Media
• Estephania Solis, Alkehmia Synergetic Arts Experiencing
• Ivneet Bains, Math4me Learning Inc.
• Jeffrey Graham, First Oak Financial Inc.
• Johann Contreras, Contreras Law
• Kimiya Sabbaghan, Fulcrum Therapy

• Kira Johnson, Kira Johnson, eXp Realty
• Kyle Pettie, MNP LLP
• Maria Reynolds, Projects by Maria
• Mariko Baerg, Bridgewell Real Estate Group
• Paul Choi, Juris Notary
• Prestonne J Sehn, Yoga Generation
• Reza Ayoubi, House of Fades Barbershop
• Sabrina Smith, 247 Server Tech
• Samantha Lavoie, Samantha’s Cleaning Services
• Tiaan Grimbeek, Top Notch Catering

 

Environmental Steward of the Year Award Nominees

• Live For Tomorrow (LFT) Group Brands Ltd.
• Tru Earth Environmental Products Inc.
• Wesbild